Bamboo

Botanical name : Bambusa vulgaris
Family name : POACEAE
Phai-Luang (in Thai)
Part Used: Leaves Bambusa vulgaris is also known as Common Bamboo, Golden Bamboo, Buddha’s Belly

Bamboo and Phai-Luang (in Thai), which are found largely in tropical and subtropical areas of Asia, especially in the Wet Tropics. Golden Bamboo is moderately loose clumps and has no thorns. It has lemon-yellow stems with green stripes and dark green leaves.

The leave of bamboo has been used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine for treating fever and detoxification Today bamboo extract in cosmetics trends, comes mainly from leaves in liquid form.

Properties

  • Bamboo leaves contain flavonoids such as luteolin, rutin, and tricin. They have many advantages are antioxidant and lessening free radical damage. Relieve inflammatory activity. Protect skin from bacteria.
  • Moisturizing and minimize dehydration.
  • Restores skin cells to degraded areas and reconstruct epidermal cells. Boots collagen and elastin so it gets skin compact.

This extract is applicable in traditional medicine, available in capsule and herbal tea products. A cosmetic product such as soap, shampoo, hair conditioner, cream, and lotion.

Leave a Comment