Ginkgo

Botanical Name: Ginkgo flavone glycosides
Common name: Pae kuay (Thai Name)
Family name: Ginkgoaceae
Part used: Leave and fruit

This tree is the sole survivor of a family that had known its zenith in the secondary era 150 to 190 million years ago. It is probably the most ancient tree.
It was first discovered in Japan in the XVIIth Century and was found again later on in the mountains of the ChĂȘ-kiang province of China. It has an astonishing
resistance. It was said to be the only tree to have survived Hiroshima.
Ginkgo biloba is the “tree with forty crowns” in fall, the leaves remain affixed
to the branches and wear a beautiful golden color. The dry leaves are used in medicine as a vein tonic, due to polyphenols in particular flavonoids.

  • Composition
    • Flavonoids dimers: ginkgetin, isoginkgetin
    • Flavonoids: quercitrin, isoquercitrin, rutosid, kaempferol, isorhamnetin
    • Terpenes: bilobalide, ginkgolides A, B, C, J, M
    • Proanthocyanidins, Tannins, Essential oils, Amino acids

Properties

  • Protection against free radicals from Flavonoid and Ginkgolide. Revive wrinkly skin to a youthful face.
  • Stimulation of micro-circulation anti-aging. Repairs weak skin to better.
  • Moisturization gets healthy skin. Also, a decrease in oily causes acne.
  • Restructuring for perfect complexion within bio-energizing
  • ACTIVITIES
    • The leaf of ginkgo Biloba has free radical scavenging properties, due to the presence of flavonoids; thus protecting the cell membranes of the connective tissue and of blood vessels.
    • The bioflavonoids accelerate the micro-circulation and strengthen blood vessels: Ginkgo Biloba is an anti-inflammatory vein tonic agent.
    • Ginkgo biloba can be useful in the cosmetic treatment of pale, wrinkled or dry skins, and more generally foraging

Leave a Comment